Privacy Policy

How do we manage your information

General

Aerocare Operations Pty Ltd ACN 151 147 303 and its affiliated entities (referred to in this document as Aerocare Groupweus or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the relevant privacy codes (if any) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected

We primarily collect and hold personal information that is necessary for the performance of our business (see below for more details). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers and email address);
  • information about your dealings with us or our customers and the use of our services;
  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you contact us or request a service from us, or which is contained in communications between you and us.

Our employees may collect personal information on behalf of our customer airlines in connection with providing services to those airlines. Any personal information we collect on behalf of a customer airline will be collected and handled in accordance with the relevant airline’s privacy policies and procedures.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Primarily, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the performance of our functions including for the purposes of:

  1. providing services to you or someone else that is providing services to you;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless you consent, or as otherwise permitted by law or the privacy principles.

Method of collection and holding of personal information

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.  We will also collect personal information from our airline customers where that is required to provide our services to them.

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic forms.

If your personal information is no longer needed, the Aerocare Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it or handle it in accordance with our customers’ privacy policies and procedures if your personal information is collected by us on their behalf.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else that is providing services to you, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected and in the ordinary course of conducting our business (as set out above).

We may also use personal information to:

  • manage our relationship with you;
  • improve the services we provide; and
  • assess applications for employment.

If we intend to use your personal information for direct marketing to you, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

If you no longer wish to receive our email alerts you may opt out at any time by replying to the email using the unsubscribe facility.

We may disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers who assist us in operating our business;
  • to our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about their services;
  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act; and
  • where you consent or have authorised a third party to consent to the disclosure.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We may deal with third parties that have all or part of their operations located overseas. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, including but not limited to New Zealand.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

If your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will require that the overseas recipient complies with the relevant privacy principles in relation to your personal information.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We will comply with any request for access to personal information except in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act or the APPs that allows us to refuse to do so. If we decline your request for access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately at the address below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Feedback

If you have any queries, complaints or concerns about our privacy policy, including if you wish to correct any aspect of your personal information held by us or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Moira Smith at:

Street address: 31 Longland Street, Newstead QLD 4006

Email address: support@aerocare.com.au

Telephone: (07) 3107 1920

Facsimile: (07) 3852 2146

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details may be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Aerocare Group website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.